Thermographical evaluation to detect graft damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Hideki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (20762264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺移植 / 体外肺潅流 / 障害肺 / 局所障害 / サーモグラフィー / 肺体外潅流 / Ex Vivo Lung Perfusion / graft dysfunction / ドナー肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiment 1: To evaluate grafts using thermography, the beagle dogs were divided into the control, malperfusion and edema group. In the malperfusion group, the left lower artery was clamped. In the edema group, the edema was set in the left lower lobe by a saline injection method. Thermography revealed that the temperature of the malperfusion area was significantly lower than that of the normal area. The surface temperature change of the edema group was slower than that of the control group. Thermography could distinguish the three groups.