Development of the combination therapy with cryoablation and immune checkpoint inhibitor for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kaseda Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70624435)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 凍結融解壊死療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryotherapy and cryoimmunotherapy were performed to 1.5cm femoral tumor that originated from Lewis Lung Cancer cell. Histologically, the area of nonviable tumor was significantly increased in size in cryoimmunotherapy group than cryotherapy group (Average: 88% vs 73%). Our data suggest that cryoimmunotherapy is superior than cryotherapy in local control and the most effective route is local administration. On the other hand, there was no difference in the effectiveness of local control between these three immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍結免疫療法は凍結融解壊死療法単独に比較し、より高い局所制御能を有することが示唆された。また、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の投与経路としては、腫瘍局所投与の方がより局所制御能を高める結果であった。一方、投与する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬ごとの抗腫瘍効果に差異は認めなかった。本研究におけるマウスモデルでの結果から、現在臨床で行っている凍結療法に免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を併用する臨床試験を計画するにあたり、今後の研究課題として、凍結免疫療法による遠隔病巣への治療効果を評価する必要性が挙げられる。