| Project/Area Number |
16K19983
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OIWA Kana 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548045)
| Research Collaborator |
IWAZAKI Masayuki 東海大学, 医学部, 教授
KOHNO Mitsutomo 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肺切除 / 肺癌 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺切除術 / サイトカイン / 肺損傷 / 呼吸器外科 / 急性肺損傷 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously determined the impact of pneumonectomy with respect to injury in the remaining lung using a murine model. In the present study, we investigated the profiles of inflammatory mediators on a canine pneumonectomy model. Animals received left pneumonectomy under general anesthesia. Epithelial lining fluid (ELF) was collected in the residual right lungs by microsampling technique up to 5 hours after pneumonectomy. Tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha concentration in ELF was lower than detection limit in the baseline, but increased to 214±11 pg/ml after pneumonectomy. Interleukin (IL)-1 beta concentration was 864±142 pg/mlin the baseline, but also increased to 2928±1447 pg/ml. Interferon (IFN)-gamma concentration was 310±142 pg/ml in the baselin, but increased to 689±384 pg/ml. It was suggested pneumonectomy itself may cause occult lung injury in the canine model. TNF-alpha, IL-1 beta, and IFN-gamma might be involved in the pathogenesis of the occult lung injury.