Investigation into the effects of photodynamic therapy using an interstitial pneumonia animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI KENTARO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30408140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 光線力学的治療 / 間質性肺炎 / 末梢 / 小型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a bleomycin-induced disorder model using rats, and performed thoracotomy under general anesthesia and laser irradiation of the lungs. The test groups included bleomycin-administered and bleomycin-nonadministered groups. HE histopathological findings showed fibroblast proliferation and pleural fibrosis in the bleomycin-administered group, confirming lung fibrosis. In the laser irradiation site, neutrophilia, fibrin leaching, and hypertrophy of the alveolar epithelium were confirmed, and tissue necrosis was observed. Laser irradiation showed no effect on the tissue around the laser-irradiated portion. Even in the bleomycin-nonadministered group, tissue necrosis of the laser-irradiated site was observed, indicating the laser irradiation effect of PDT. In the tissues around the laser irradiation site, findings suggesting inflammation were not evident. Herein, the effects of PDT on the rat lung interstitium were negligible in the bleomycin-induced disorder model.