Development of a novel surgical marking method using low power laser light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI KEISHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (70384956)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Norihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授
ARAI Tsunenori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部物理情報工学科, 教授
MATSUBAYASHI Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
SACHIO Maehara  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教
IMAI Kentaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教
KUDO Yujin  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教
ONO Syotaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教
NAGASE Kumiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 小型肺癌 / レーザー / 術中マーキング / 末梢小型肺癌 / 術前マーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small lung nodules in peripheral lung are difficult to identify during surgery. Therefore, we developed a new safe and reliable intraoperative marking method using a low power laser light. It irradiated close to the lesion from a bronchus, the site of the lesion can be identified from the lung surface.
We conducted an animal experiment and were able to observe the laser light irradiated in bronchus from the lung surface until the depth of 2cm from pleura. We also could observe the laser light until the depth of 1cm from pleura in human resected lung. Any damages were not detected in the lung around the laser irradiated area in pathological findings.
It might be possible to confirm the localization of small nodules in peripheral lung safely using low power laser light during surgery.