Establishment of a noninvasive visualizing technique of the lung intersegmental plane using an infrared thermography
Project/Area Number |
16K19987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Kei 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50746873)
Research Collaborator |
KANZAKI Masato
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺区域切除 / サーモグラフィ / 肺区域間面同定法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visualization of the lung intersegmental plane is an important technique during lung segmentectomy. We tried to visualize intersegmental planes with an infrared thermography on experimental pigs. After ligation of segmental pulmonary arteries and veins, intersegmental planes were visualized sharply on thermography. And we confirmed same results only after ligation of segmental pulmonary artery. Intersegmental planes detected by our method were perfectly matched with inflation-deflation lines. The thermography method is completely noninvasive. All we have to do is only monitoring of the lung surface with an infrared thermography. We consider that the thermography method can help thoracic surgeons who perform lung segmentectomy to identify the intersegmental plane simply and precisely.