Developing a personalized immunotherapy for lung cancer patients: Identification of tumor reactive CTLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (00625957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺がん / 遺伝子変異由来抗原 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 腫瘍免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antigens encoded by the tumor-specific somatic mutations are potentially best targets for cancer immunotherapy. To develop a personalized immunotherapy for lung cancer, we characterized the tumor reactive tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs). Surgically resected tumor tissues were obtained from 50 patients with lung cancer. We found the marker to isolate tumor reactive TILs ex vivo. Patient derived xenografts (PDX) were generated from some primary tumor tissues, and, the reactivity of TILs against autologous PDX cancer cells was evaluated. We performed whole-exome sequencing on matched tumor and normal DNA. The candidates of mutated epitopes were identified. We will identify the antigens recognized by these tumor-reactive TILs. Combined with bioinformatics prediction and the assay with ex vivo isolated TILs, we try to determine useful TCR, which recognize antigen for cancer immunotherapy.