Exploration of methionine uptake mechanism on glioma through microRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shigeru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70399939)
Research Collaborator ISHI Yukitomo  北海道大学, 医学院, 大学院生
KO Suken  北海道大学, 医学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsgene expression analysis / グリオーマ / 包括的遺伝子解析 / メチオニン / マイクロRNA / 神経膠腫 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gliomas usually show high uptake of methionine in Positron Emission Tomography, but the mechanism of methionine uptake remain unknown. We explored these mechanism through gene expression analysis including microRNA. At the same time, we also investigated the correlation between various somatic mutations of gliomas and clinical information, such as intraoperative fluorescence status of phododynamic diagnosis, MRI appearance, and prognosis using gene expression analysis. In result, we could not identify the specific molecule in methionine uptake of glioma, but we could identify potentially important two molecules in gliomas; 1) PEPT2, which may have important role in the intratumoral fluorescence in glioma photodynamic diagnosis using 5-ALA, and 2) CDKN2A, which may be one of the key gene of the prognosis on glioma with BRAF somatic mutation.