Clinical significance of diffusion MRI in patients with Moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (60772879)
Research Collaborator HORI masaaki
AOKI shigeki
NARIAI tadashi
ISHII kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsもやもや病 / 拡散MRI / 高次脳機能障害 / 脳血流障害 / 脳循環代謝 / 脳微細構造 / 脳神経疾患 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the clinical significance of brain microstructural analysis and perfusion analysis of diffusion magnetic resonance imaging in patients with moyamoya disease. This study revealed that patients with moyamoya disease suffer from chronic ischemic damage to the brain microstructure, i.e. decreased neurite density and simplified network complexity, and the degree of ischemic damage is related to neurocognitive dysfunction and the degree of hemodynamic and metabolic dysfunction. We also found that diffusion magnetic resonance imaging might be used to noninvasively evaluate cerebral hemodynamic impairment in patients with moyamoya disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、もやもや病患者さんでは脳血流障害によって白質の神経細胞密度低下・皮質のネットワーク構造の単純化が生じ、認知機能障害につながっていることが示唆されました。また、もやもや病の認知機能障害には、前頭葉だけでなく後頭葉・頭頂葉といった脳後部の領域の血流障害も関連している可能性、脳後部の領域の血流を改善させることが認知機能障害の予防につながる可能性も示すことができました。