| Project/Area Number |
16K19998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Nambu Iku 金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80735465)
| Research Collaborator |
MISAKI Kouichi
UCHIYAMA Naoyuki
MOHRI Masanao
MATSUZAWA Teruo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | くも膜下出血 / 重症度 / 数値流体力学解析 / 数値流体解析 / 流体構造連成解析 / 脳動脈瘤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemodynamic factors play a crucial role in the rupture of intracranial aneurysm, subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). We examined hemodynamic characteristics based on computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis, and evaluated their relationships with the severity of SAH. We classified 16 internal carotid artery aneurysms presenting with SAH into mild group and severe group. We classified aneurysms into 3 types based on the relationship between flow pattern and rupture point. Type 1: rupture point exists along main flow, type 2: rupture point is related to disturbed flow, type 3: rupture point exists at a distance from main flow. We detected types of flow patterns related to severe group, and evaluated hemodynamic parameters at the rupture point. Type 1 and 2 were correlated with severe group, and type 3 was correlated with mild group.