The effect of factor Xa inhibitor on human platelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Masanori  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70509554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンK非依存性抗凝固薬(NOACs) / 活性型血液凝固第X因子(FXa)阻害薬 / リバーロキサバン / 抗血小板療法 / 脳梗塞 / ビタミンK非依存性抗凝固薬(NOACs)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective inhibitors of factor Xa (FXa) are widely recognized as useful therapeutic tools for stroke prevention in non-valvular atrial fibrillation or venous thrombosis. However, little is known whether FXa inhibitors directly affect the function of human platelets. In the present study, we investigated the direct effect of FXa inhibitor on the collagen-induced human platelet activation.
Rivaroxaban as well as edoxaban significantly reduced the collagen-induced phosphorylation of both HSP27 and p44/p42 MAP kinase without affecting the platelet aggregation. In patients administrated with rivaroxaban, the collagen-induced levels of phosphorylated HSP27 were markedly diminished after 2 days of administration. These results strongly suggest that FXa inhibitor reduces the collagen-stimulated release of phosphorylated HSP27 from human platelets due to the inhibition of HSP27 phosphorylation via p44/p42 MAP kinase.