The effect of cilostazol on thrombosis and atherosclerosis in DM patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miyai Masafumi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60613502)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシロスタゾール / 糖尿病 / 血小板活性化 / 血小板凝集能検査 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we conducted an investigation into the effect of cilostazol on the phosphorylation of heat shock protein 27 (HSP27) and the release of platelet factor 4 and soluble CD 40ligand from collagen-activated platelets in type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM) patients.
It was demonstrated that the rate of platelet aggregation was reduced up to 1.0 micro M, and the levels of phosphorylated-HSP27 (Ser-78 and Ser-82) were also attenuated after cilostazol adminstration.The released platelet factor 4 and soluble CD 40ligand levels from collagen-stimulated platelets were reduced by administration of cilostazol. These results strongly suggest that cilostazol inhibit collagen-induced activation of platelets through attenuation of phosphorylated-HSP27 and release of platelet factor 4 and soluble CD 40ligand in type 2 DM patients.