development of intraoperative all-in-one system analyzing gene mutation in brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO GORO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50773446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 術中診断 / 分子診断 / IDH / H3F3A / Hiseq2500 / 術中迅速診断 / i-Densy / プローブ / 脳神経疾患 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although molecular diagnosis of brain tumor is important, its timing influences the treatment plan and course. Intraoperative diagnosis will make us quickly choose and start appropriate after treatment. Therefore, we aimed to establish the technology.
i-densy makes Q pobe and objective DNA hydrogen bond each other. After this i-densy makes that complex denature by heating and emission. Utilizing the fact that the denaturing temperature differs according to the mutation, genetic diagnosis is performed. It takes only about 90 minutes. Development of the new probe will make us able to do genetic diagnosis among each tumor.
In our study, we established the probe against IDH1 R130, which is important for glioma, and H3F3A. In addition, we chose the candidate for the one against IDH2 R172.