Effect of pentraxin 3 in subacute phase of ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Akihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422820)
Research Collaborator TOMIMOTO Hidekazu  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科 神経病態内科学, 教授
ARAI Ken  マサチューセッツ総合病院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / 脳梗塞 / 炎症 / 血液脳関門 / 血管新生 / ペントラキシン3 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 白質 / ペントラキシン3 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of the neurovascular unit is widely accepted nowadays, since proposed as a conceptual framework for investigating the mechanisms of both blood vessels and brain cells, such as neurons, astrocytes and oligodendrocytes.Pentraxin 3 (PTX3) upregulates during cerebrovascular diseases.In this study, we examined the hypothesis that PTX3 may have important roles after ischemic stroke in and sub-acute phase, mediate crosstalk between reactive astrocytes and endothelial cells and other types of cells. We added rPTX3 to RBE.4 cells and examined the angiogenic response using in vitro angiogenesis assay. Treatment with rPTX3 might suppress the number of vessel-like structures in vitro. Next,we used siRNA to make the suppression of PTX3 after stroke.Downregulation of PTX3 in sub-acute phase may increase angiogenesis.