Treatment of early brain injury and delayed cerebral ischemia after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKA Fumiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20420531)
Research Collaborator Ayata Cenk
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrhage / spreading depolarization / intracranial pressure / cerebral blood flow / rat / くも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / 遅発性脳虚血 / ROCK2阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortical spreading depolarization (CSD) is a depolarization of the wave of neuron and glial cells that slowly propagate in the gray matter. CSD develops after subarachnoid hemorrhage and is supposed as one of the mechanisms of brain damage. Because increase in intracranial pressure (ICP) frequently occurs after subarachnoid hemorrhage, we studied the effects of intracranial hypertension on CSD. Increase in ICP caused the failure of demand-supply balance of cerebral blood flow and brain metabolisms. From our results, CSD occurrence under high ICP condition may contributed to brain damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は脳圧上昇がCSDに与える影響を動物モデルを用いて研究した。その結果くも膜下出血直後のように高い脳圧下のCSD発生は脳障害に関わることが示唆された。また脳圧が上昇した分だけ血圧を上昇させると破綻した脳循環代謝が正常化することも発見した。このことはくも膜下出血に関わらず脳圧上昇を伴いやすい脳卒中や頭部外傷患者の治療において非常に重要な指針となる。すなわち、脳圧亢進患者においてその状態に併せて血圧を維持コントロールすることが正常な脳循環代謝を維持し二次的脳損傷を最小限に食い止める可能性があることが示唆され、今後の治療に大きな影響を与えると考えられる。