Netrin-1 as a novel therapeutic target of medulloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2017)
Ehime University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hironao  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40512132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸索誘導因子 / netrin / 髄芽腫 / 転移 / 血管新生 / 癌幹細胞 / Shh
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Netrin-1, a chemoattractant factor in the neuronal system, promotes tumor progression by enhancing angiogenesis and metastasis. Our recent studies demonstrate that netrin-1 promotes medulloblastoma (MB) cell invasiveness and angiogenesis, therefore, we aim to target netrin-1 signaling for MB therapy.
Netrin-1 acts via several receptors, including UNC5A-D, DCC, DSCAM and neogenin. To identify the key netrin receptor in MB, we purified MB cancer stem like cells and carried out microarray. As a result, one of the netrin receptor was elevated in MB cancer stem cells. We will investigate the function of this receptor in MB and expect this receptor as a novel marker of MB stem cell. We will also screen the inhibitor of this receptor and test with MB model mice.