Functional analysis of NG2 positive microglia at the periphery of cerebral infarction and its application to cerebral infarction therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shirabe  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30772503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳虚血 / マイクログリア / 神経細胞死 / 脳梗塞 / アポトーシス / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated microglia present at the periphery of cerebral infarction surround and phagocytose degenerating and apoptotic neurons. The mRNAs of MFG-E8, MerTK, Gas6, Protein S, complement (C1q, C3) related to phagocytosis of apoptotic cells of TREM2 and eat-me signal are elevated at the periphery of the cerebral infarction. In the immunohistochemical staining, activated microglia had CD68 positive phagosome and adhered to C3, ProteinS positive Neuron. It was suggested that microglia selectively phagocytizes neurons via these phagocytosis - related molecules, suggesting the possibility of being a target to suppress slow nerve cell death.