A novel method for estimating MGMT methylation status by using immunohistochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMENO Tetsuya  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (00737273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリオーマ / MGMT / 悪性神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA repair protein MGMT causes resistance of cancer cells to alkylating agents and therefore, is a well-established predictive marker for high grade gliomas. Since MGMT is highly epigenetically regulated, MGMT promoter methylation status is taken as an indicator of MGMT silencing, predicting the outcome of glioma therapy. MGMT promoter methylation is usually determined by pyrosequencing, which is too expensive to perform as general inspection. Here, we apply a new method, named histo endonuclease-linked detection of methylation sites of DNA(HELMET), designed to detect methylation sites of DNA with a specific sequences in a tissue section.