enome-wide DNA methylation profiling identifies primary central nervous system lymphomas as a distinct entity from systemic diffuse large B-cell lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taishi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60771615)
Research Collaborator ICHIMURA Koichi
YAMASHITA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPCNSL / DLBCL / CpG island / DNA methylation / CpGアイランド / DNAメチル化 / 中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / Methylation / epigenome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the notion that DNA methylation profiles better represent the underlying biology of cells, we performed a 450K methylation analysis in a large series of PCNSL and compared with that of systemic DLBCLs. Our results showed that PCNSL have distinct DNA methylation profiles compared with systemic DLBCLs, while a subset of systemic DLBCL shared a similar methylation profile with PCNSL, suggesting that PCNSL may have developed from those DLBCL that acquired hypermethylation and higher affinity in CNS. We propose that PCNSL originates from mature B cells outside CNS and belongs to a distinct lymphoma entity from the majority of systemic DLBCL. This report was accepted for publication in Acta Neuropathologica (IF 12.213 2016/2017) (Accepted: 24 December 2016 / Published online: 5 January 2017).