Improvement of cognitive function by pallidal border cell stimulation in Parkinson DIsease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Katsuo  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (60438140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 淡蒼球 / 境界細胞 / 認知機能 / アセチルコリン / マイネルト基底核 / MRI / 細胞活動記録 / 神経科学 / 認知症 / 機能神経外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep brain stimulation therapy (DBS) is an established treatment for patients with advanced Parkinson's disease. The globus pallidus interna (GPi) is selected as a target. During the DBS operation for GPi, it often passes through the boundary part of the globus pallidus inner and outer section on the trajectory when the electrode is implanted. This part contains cholinergic neurons which projects to the basal ganglia of Mynert, and it is said to be concerned with a cognitive function. In this study, we analyzed the characteristics of these cell groups and examined whether the cognitive function improves by stimulating these cell group. The average firing frequency of the cells collected was 1.2 Hz, which was lower than the firing frequency of normal pallidal cells. Although long term stimulation effect was not different in this study, it should be examined for a longer period.