Novel apoptosis-inducing ligand ORAIP plays a critical role in cerebral ischemia/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Hajime  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (00549975)
Research Collaborator SUENAGA Jun
KISHIMOTO Masao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / 脳虚血 / 再灌流障害 / ORAIP / apoptosis / oxidative stress / cerebral ischemia / repercussion injury / 脳血管障害学 / 脳保護療法 / 脳梗塞 / 虚血再灌流 / eIF5A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) injury that leads to apoptosis. We previously identified a novel apoptosis inducing humoral factor in a conditioned medium of cardiac myocytes subjected to hypoxia/reoxygenation (H/R). We named this novel post-translationally modified secreted form of eIF5A as Oxidative stress-Responsive Apoptosis Inducing Protein (ORAIP). We confirmed that rat myocardial I/R injury was significantly suppressed by treatment with neutralizing anti-ORAIP monoclonal antibodies (mAbs). The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the same mechanism is involved in cerebral I/R injury. We found the expression of ORAIP in various types of neural cells in the ischemic penumbra region after cerebral I/R. Anti-ORAIP mAb-treatment also significantly decreased the cerebral infarct volume compared with vehicle-treatment group.