Novel therapeutic approach for glioblastoma with iPS cells-derived CAR-T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakzawa Tsutomu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00772500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子免疫細胞治療 / CAR / 膠芽腫 / iPS細胞 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to establish EGFRvIII-specific CAR (EvCAR)-expressing iPS cells and differentiate into T cells from the EvCAR-iPS cells. The EvCAR-expressing iPS cells were established by transducing EvCAR gene-carrying lentivirus into iPS cells. Hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) were induced from the EvCAR-iPS cells in the presence of the defined cytokines under the feedeless condition. CD3 positive and EvCAR positive cells were induced from the HSC in the presence of the defined cytokines on OP9Δ1 cells.
In conclusion, we can induce the iPS cell-derived EvCAR-T cells in vitro. The EvCAR-T cells can be a promising anti-tumoral cell source for glioblastoma if their anti-tumor effects for glioblastoma are able to be evaluate.