endogenous neural stem cell expression and cerebral venous ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Yasuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳静脈虚血 / 神経幹細胞 / 内在性神経幹細胞 / 新生神経細胞 / 静脈梗塞 / 動物モデル / 光凝固 / 脳虚血 / 内因性神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral venous ischemia is a rare but potentially significant complication of neurosurgical procedures. However, it is still unclear how intraoperative sacrifice of cerebral veins affects regional neural cell activations: especially endogenous neural stem cell. To elucidate its pathophysiology, we examine this in vivo study. Two cortical veins were occluded photochemically using rose Bengal dye in male Wister rats. BrdU was intermittently administrated intraperitoneally after the venous occlusion for several days. Immunohistochemical examination showed double positive (BrdU+NeuN+) cell was expressed around ischemic core at day 35 after the ischemia, and double positive (BrdU+Dcx+) cell was also expressed around ischemic core at day 15 after the ischemia. However, double positive (BrdU+Dcx+) cell was not observed at the periventricular zone. This study demonstrated new findings of the expression of regional endogenous neural stem cells after cortical venous ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳静脈虚血において局所神経幹細胞の誘導と新生神経細胞の出現が確認できた。動脈虚血とは異なる分布であり、その誘導・発現メカニズムにも差異があると考えられる。脳静脈虚血の特殊性を示す結果であり、さらなる研究により神経幹細胞の修飾を利用した新規治療の開発につながる可能性がある。