Development of non-invasive prognostic prediction on computational fluid dynamics using MR angiography in unruptured cerebral aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Futoshi  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, ポスト・ドクター (20633556)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Makoto
Ogasawara Kuniaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数値流体力学解析 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 磁気共鳴血管画像 / 壁せん断応力 / 磁気共鳴血管造影画像 / CT血管造影画像 / 磁気共鳴血管造影 / 神経画像診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether CFD metrics obtained from 3T MRA are comparable to those from CTA regarding unruptured cerebral aneurysm. Wall shear stress and wall shear stress gradient values obtained from MRA showed excellent correlations/agreements with those from CTA, indicating that 3T MRA can be applicable for CFD analyses of unruptured cerebral aneurysm. The combination of brain dock and daily examination and CFD analysis can used to establish the innovation technique for highly accurate and non-invasive prognostic prediction in the change of unruptured cerebral aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤による破裂リスク予測のCFD解析には、元画像にCTAを用いることがゴールドスタンダードであったが、本研究によってMRAによるCFD解析がCTAによる結果と同等の結果が得られたことから、脳動脈瘤に対する無侵襲なMRAによる解析が可能であることを示すことができた。
脳動脈瘤は、破裂するとくも膜下出血を引き起こす非常に重篤な疾患であり、その多くが破裂することによって初めて分かることが多かった。昨今、日常検診や脳ドックなどで破裂する前に発見されることが多くなり、日常的に撮像されるMRA画像からCFD解析がすることができれば、無侵襲な破裂リスク予測が可能になり、社会的意義は非常に大きいと考える。