Molecular biological study of brain tumors for optimal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Saeko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30464952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 分子生物学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First study included 57 patients with codeleted gliomas. No significant difference was observed in the overall survival of the patients with respect to age, degree of resection, maximum tumor diameter,histological subtype, and MGMT promoter methylation status. Gain of chromosome 19p and grade III histology were associated with shorter OS and they might be negative prognostic factors for the patients with gliomas showing total 1p19q loss.
Second study included 13 patients with brain tumors manifested or progressed during pregnancy. Expression of VEGFR-1/2, EGFR and c-Myc were observed regardless of the stage of pregnancy. Sex hormone receptors and HER-2 were mainly expressed in the tumors progressed during the postpartum. There was no specific CNAs shared between the pregnancy-associated brain tumors. However, it should be noted that an anaplastic astrocytoma with IDH mutation progressed from the precedent grade 2 tumors showed numerous CNAs including amplification of the c-Myc locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1p19q共欠失を持つ神経膠腫について、染色体解析、遺伝子解析などを行い、臨床情報と照らし合わせ、今後の治療方針の決定や経過の推測に有用な情報を得る事を目的とし、研究を行った。Follow-up中央値は約9年と類似の既報告に比べて長く、意義ある報告であったと考えられる。
妊娠に関連して発症(症状が出現)あるいは症状の増悪を認めた脳腫瘍症例は極めて稀であり、現時点でそれらの症例に対し分子生物学的解析を行った国内外での報告は殆どみられない。本研究で得られた知見が将来妊娠中あるいは分娩後に発症した脳腫瘍患者の治療や予後の予測において有益となる可能性がある。