Differentiating between Central Nervous System Lymphoma and High-grade Glioma Using Dynamic Susceptibility Contrast and Dynamic Contrast-enhanced MR Imaging with Histogram Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Kazuhiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40622931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMR灌流画像 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 中枢神経悪性リンパ腫 / 神経膠腫 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the diagnostic performance of histogram analysis of data from a combination of dynamic susceptibility contrast (DSC)-magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and dynamic contrast-enhanced (DCE)-MRI for quantitative differentiation between central nervous system lymphoma (CNSL) and high-grade glioma (HGG), with the aim of identifying useful perfusion parameters as objective radiological markers for differentiating between them.
The combination of Ktrans by DCE-MRI and cCBV by DSC-MRI was found to reveal the characteristics of vascularity and permeability of a lesion more precisely than either Ktrans or cCBV alone. Histogram analysis of these vascular microenvironments enabled quantitative differentiation between CNSL and HGG.