Diagnosis of glioma by PCR method and identification of malignance factor of glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nakae Shunsuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20622971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 頭蓋内遠隔再発 / +8q / IDH mutant gliomas / TP53 mutation / 8q gain / high copy number / remote recurrence / major fiber bundles / microarray
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we classified the recurrence pattern of IDH mutant gliomas into five patterns, and clarified that IDH mutant gliomas with mutation of p53 take remote recurrence and local recurrence. In the case of the intracranial remote recurrence pattern, we showed that intervention of nerve fibers between the initial and recurrent lesions in the image analysis, and an increase of the copy number variations in Q arm of the eighth chromosome in the analysis by the next generation sequencer (especially high copy gain in 8q22-24 region). Based on the above, now we are being investigating the C-MYC and the Wnt signaling pathway.