Development of treatment for radiation-induced brain injury using HMGB1 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70724433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線脳障害 / HMGB1 / WBRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is whether the extracellular release of HMGB1 is occur due to radiation-induced brain injury. In this study, extracellular release of HMGB1 was occur in the microglia of the brain after irradiation. Additionally, the phenomenon occurs at different sites by the time after irradiation. This result has the possibility of treatment for radiation-induced brain injury using HMGB1 antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性脳腫瘍患者の生命予後は延長している。転移性脳腫瘍に対する治療法として放射線の全脳照射が一般的に行われているが、その副作用として遅発性の放射線脳障害が代表的であり、治療後の生活に影響を与えるため大きな問題となっている。本研究ではマウスを用いた実験を行い、放射線照射後の脳内でHMGB1の核外放出が認められることを明らかにした。その結果から、抗HMGB1抗体を用いた放射線障害に対する新たなる治療の可能性を見出すことができたと考えている。