Stereotactic image-based histological analysis reveals a correlation between 11C-methionine uptake and MGMT promoter methylation in non-enhancing gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2018)
National Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Okita Yoshiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 脳神経外科副部長 (10533797)
Research Collaborator Kanemura Yonehiro
Kinoshita Manabu
Narita Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsglioma / MET-PET / MGMT / 11C-methionine PET / 神経膠腫 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the correlation between 11C-methionine uptake and MGMT promoter methylation in non-enhancing gliomas using stereotactic image-based histological analysis. Data were collected from 9 patients with newly diagnosed non-enhancing glioma and from 3 patients during repeat surgery. The correlation between 11C-methionine uptake and MGMT methylation or cell density was analyzed using histological specimens obtained by multiple stereotactic sampling.A total of 31 stereotactic sampling sites were obtained. In newly diagnosed cases, the T/N ratio showed a positive correlation with MGMT methylation (R = 0.54, p = 0.009), and a marginal correlation with cell density (R = 0.42, p = 0.05). In recurrent cases, the T/N ratio showed no correlation with MGMT methylation (R = 0.01, p = 0.97) or cell density (R = 0.15, p = 0.70).A higher uptake of 11C-methionine in PET may reflect increased MGMT promoter methylation, according to stereotactic image-based histological analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子変異を画像技術で可視化する試みは手術検体を必要とせず、非侵襲的であり、過去にも試みられているが神経膠腫関連の遺伝子変異を画像評価した報告は限られている。
過去の報告の多くは非定位的評価であり、神経膠腫が病理組織学的に不均一であるだけでなく分子レベルでも不均一という特性があることから画像と実際の組織の一対一対応を正確に評価できていないのではないかという問題が挙げられる。本研究から手術検体が採取できない場合などに画像からMGMTメチル化の評価を定位的に行えることが期待される。