The effect of weakening the muscle by septic endotoxemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Yuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30649231)
Research Collaborator MATSUISHI Yujiro
SHIMOJYO Nobutake
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsICU-AW / 敗血症 / 筋力低下 / LPS / ICUAW / 熱傷 / CLP / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis model mice were created by intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), to clarify how early rehabilitation affects the muscle weakness caused by sepsis. We measured the early survival rate, exercise ability, and metabolic ability at each stage and clarified exercise intensity of early rehabilitation intervention. We measured Carbon dioxide output (VCO 2) and oxygen output (VO 2) by using a metabolic gauge and treadmill. We revealed that twenty-four hours after LPS administration is the most severe condition, then after that turned to a recovery in this model. Besides, the low-intensity exercise, anaerobic breathing did not occur, was determined in each time zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状では敗血症など重篤な状態に続発する筋力低下(ICU-AW)について、有効な予防・治療法は確立されておらず、早期リハビリテーションは推奨されるものの具体的な内容については確立していなかった。本研究により、敗血症に続発したICU-AWラットモデルが確立し、適切なリハビリテーション強度を確定することができた。本研究により、リハビリテーションがICU-AWの予防や早期改善に寄与するメカニズム、適切な介入開始時期、強度、方法などさらなる発展的な研究の礎となることができた。これらの詳細なメカニズムが明らかとなれば、集中治療後の患者の生活の質、医療コストの軽減など社会に与える影響は大きいと考えられる。