Idetification of pain related receptors associater with axonal transport in neuropathic pain models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40510350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAWA Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
ENOMOTO Mitsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90451971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄障害 / 末梢神経 / 後根神経節 / RNAシーケンス / 脊髄損傷 / 次世代シーケンス / 末梢神経障害 / 標的遺伝子 / 軸索輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA-seq analysis revealed that expression patterns were not consistent in 30 candidate genes of spinal cord injury model rats between individuals. In both peripheral nerve injury and spinal cord injury, extended variants were apparently observed in the 3’UTR sequence of several genes, including TRPV1, TRPA1, Fam134b and Naa15.These results suggest that structure of ‘pain matrix’ might change in dorsal root ganglia located caudally to the epicenter of the spinal cord which results in the onset and maintenance of chronic pain.