Response of synovial-derived mesenchymal stem cells stimulated with inflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Keiichirou  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (20622624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords滑膜幹細胞 / 関節炎 / 変形性膝関節症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of action of synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells in cartilage regeneration is essential for the development and practical use of regenerative medicine.
In this study, we investigated the response to inflammatory cytokines which is considered to be one of the mechanisms of cartilage regeneration of synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
In synovial-derived mesenchymal stem cells, TNFα increased the number of cells but had no effect on differentiation ability. It was suggested that the origin tissue has different responses to cytokines. Growth promotion by IL-1 stimulation was not suppressed by the IRAK-1, -4 inhibitor. The effect of IL-1 was proportional to the addition period, and the effect continued for a fixed period after removal. The findings of this research are expected to contribute to the development and practical use of regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性サイトカインに間葉系幹細胞が応答し、細胞増殖や細胞形態が変化する事を明らかにしたこと、また、効果が表れる添加期間を示唆したしたことは、より効果的な細胞投与タイミングや、より治療効果が高い状態での細胞投与を行うための知見が得られた。さらに、これらの結果を入り口としてより詳細に探求する事で、滑膜由来間葉系幹細胞の新たな可能性の探索につながることから、これらを明らかとすることは、より効果的な細胞投与タイミングや、より治療効果が高い状態での細胞投与を行うための知見が得られると考えられる。
このことから、本研究は間葉系幹細胞を用いた再生医療の発展に寄与するものと期待される