Novel treatment for metastatic bone tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40753455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨転移 / GSK-3β / 前立腺癌 / 癌 / 新規治療 / 蛍光イメージング / 手術 / 蛍光蛋白 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human prostate cancer PC-3 cells were genetically engineered to express RFP using a retrovirus. The cells were treated with SB216763 or AR-A014418 and evaluated by clonogenic assay. In the in vitro study, GSK-3β inhibitor inhibited proliferation of PC-3-RFP cells in a dose-dependent manner. PC-3-RFP cells in Matrigel were injected into the intramedullary cavity of the left tibia. One week after intratibial injection of cancer cells, the mice were treated by SB216763 or AR-A014418. GSK-3β inhibitors significantly reduced the fluorescent area of the tumor, tumor volume, and tumor weight.