Verification of the usefulness of anti-PD-1 antibody against osteosarcoma and clarification of relevance to Wnt signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazushige  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60770774)
Research Collaborator Okamoto Masanori
Sasaki Jun
Mukuno Midori
Saito Naoto
Kato Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗PD-1抗体 / 骨肉腫 / PD-1 / モデルマウス / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether anti-PD-1 antibody, an effective new drug against melanoma etc., is effective against osteosarcoma. We used a model in which osteosarcoma was implanted subcutaneously in the back of the mouse to compared treated with anti-PD-1 antibody group with control group. We observed the survival time and the tumor volume. As a result, administration of anti-PD-1 antibody prolonged the survival days , and it was possible to suppress an increase in tumor volume. In addition, it was newly found that the administration of anti-PD-1 antibody reduces suppressive T cells that suppress the immune response to the tumor.