Up-regulation of CaVb1 expression in denervation-induced muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Masatoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60723070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsL型カルシウムチャネル / サルコペニア / L型カルシウムチャネル / 除神経 / 筋委縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that an expression level of CaVβ1 in the tibialis anterior (TA) was significantly increased by sciatic nerve transection. In this study, we revealed that the variant of CaVβ with increased expression was likely as CaVβ1a. Quantitative PCR showed that a CaVβ1 mRNA level was not increased but significantly decreased by sciatic nerve transection, suggesting that increases in CaVβ1 protein was due to post-translational modification. Overexpression of CaVβ1a by adeno-associated virus vector in the tibialis anterior muscles of wild type mice did not significantly change the contractile forces. Further studies are necessary to reveal a role of CaVβ1 in the pathophysiology of muscle atrophy.