Development of treatment strategies for intervertebral disc degeneration by modulating mTOR signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YURUBE Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (10514648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords椎間板変性 / mTOR / オートファジー / 脊椎 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify effectiveness of biological therapies for intervertebral disc degeneration by modulating mTOR signaling. In our study, RNA interference technique revealed that suppression of the mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1) had protective effects against disc cellular apoptosis, senescence, and extracellular matrix degradation. Furthermore, administration of mTORC1 inhibitors to find potential clinical applications showed similar beneficial effects on disc cells through Akt induction. Then, specific autophagy inhibition by RNA interference clearly presented anti-apoptotic and anti-senescent effects of autophagy. Based on these findings, biological modulation of mTOR signaling and autophagy is a potential therapeutic strategy for degenerative disc disease.