Project/Area Number |
16K20057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨代謝 / 小胞体ストレス / 骨芽細胞 / 骨密度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed that the bone mineral density was increased in ATF6 knockout mouse. We investigated the increase in bone formation capacity or the decrease in bone resorption ability as the cause of the increase in bone density. Bone metabolism markers and histological examination also gave results suggesting that osteogenic formation increased. In vitro, the differentiation of osteoblast induced with BMP-2 was performed in the osteoblastic cells collected from the skull of mice, and the ability to differentiate into osteoblasts was enhanced in ATF6 knockout cells. Furthermore, the bone formation marker was more increased in ATF6 knockout cells. Similar results were obtained by staining with cells.