The antitumor effect of 17-DMAG combined with Doxorubicin in osteosarcoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Tatsuya  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30769427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨肉腫 / Heat shock protein 90 / MET / アドリアマイシン / Heat shock protein / Immunological Cell Death / heat shock protein / ドキソルビシン / HSP90阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, inhibition of heat shock protein 90 (HSP90), a type of molecular haperone, has attracted attention as an important treatment target, because HSP90 has the unction of stabilizing the structure of cancer-associated proteins. When we mprehensively analyzed the gene expression of osteosarcoma cell lines, we scertained that the expression of MET, a type of HSP90 client protein, was niversally elevated. MET is a tyrosine kinase receptor that may possibly acquire proliferation and anti-apoptotic ability through activation from the MET protein constructed by HSP90. So, in this study, we verified the changes in MET signal activity and anti-tumor effect by administering the HSP90 inhibitor 17-DMAG to osteosarcoma cells.