ACR reconstruction using PRP and beta-TCP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60457968)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移植腱 / 組織学的検討 / 前十字靱帯再建術 / 移植腱再構築 / PRP / β‐TCP / β-TCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of PRP on the healing process was examined histologically using a model in which the Achilles tendon is implanted in the rat femur. Achilles tendon and graft bone as a control group, β-TCP group added with β-TCP, and β-TCP + PRP group added with PRP were compared. Two weeks after surgery, the inflammatory cell infiltration was the mildest in the β-TCP + PRP group, and generally fine tendon fibers could be confirmed. Fine tendon fibers were confirmed in all groups at 4 weeks after surgery, but in the control group and the β-TCP group, dense interstitial tissue was found between the transplanted tendon and bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、PRPはβ‐TCPを用いた靱帯再建術において、炎症を最小限にしながら移植腱-骨癒合を促進する可能性がある。