| Project/Area Number |
16K20066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Hiroshi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50593638)
| Research Collaborator |
Maesawa Chihaya
Doita Minoru
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍 / NACC1 / HDAC6 / 悪性末梢神経鞘腫 / NACC1 / HDAC6 / NACC1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Overexpression of HDAC6 and NACC1 was not observe in malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor cell lines. It was considered that HDAC6 and NACC1 is not good target of therapy. In our research, HDAC6 and NACC1 is interacted and accelerated migration and invasion in osteosarcoma cell lines. However, we could not reveal that special role in malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor cell lines. Kinesin-5 is an attractive target for cancer chemotherapeutics, and several chemicals that interfere with its activity, and hopefully would impede proliferation of tumor cells. We identified novel mechanisms responsible for resistance to Kinesin-5 inhibitor using human osteosarcoma cell lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HDAC6とNACC1は悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍の治療のターゲットとして有用であるという結果を得ることは出来なかったが、微小管阻害薬やkinesin-5阻害薬が骨軟部腫瘍に有効である可能性を明らかにした。今後、軟部腫瘍で保険適応のある新規微小管阻害薬エリブリンでの検証や、HDAC6阻害薬との相互作用などを明らかにすることで、骨軟部腫瘍の治療に応用可能になることを期待したい。