Analysis of heterotopic ociffication in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuratani Mai  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (50758109)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授
TSUKAMOTO Sho  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 異所性骨化 / BMP / 進行性骨化性線維異形成症 / 軟骨・骨 / 炎症 / 骨・軟骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva (FOP) is a rare genetic disorder characterized by progressive heterotopic ossification (HO) in soft tissues, such as skeletal muscle, especially after trauma. A gain-of-function mutation in ALK2, ALK2(R206H), is commonly found in patients with typical FOP. ALK2 is a type I receptor of BMP and transduces osteogenic signaling. In the present study, we observed that expression levels of BMP-2 and BMP-7 increased in injured muscle. In vivo implantation of BMP-2 and BMP-7-containing pellets drove HO in skeletal muscle. We analyzed their biological activity on ALK2(R206H) in vitro, BMP-7, induced BMP-specific luciferase reporter activities in C2C12 cells expressing human ALK2(R206H). In conclusion, BMP-7, which increased in injured muscle, contribute to the muscle trauma-induced HO in FOP.