The role of type 1 interferon on rheumatoid arthritis and the possibility of being a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MASANORI  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (70528249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 1型インターフェロン / インターロイキン6 / IRF-3 / TNF-alpha / Interleukin-6 / TNFalpha / interleukin-6 / 整形外科学 / リウマチ病学 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 interferon (IFN) was highly expressed in synovia, articular cartilage, and blood from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). In the cell experiments, administration of IFN- alpha or beta increased the expression of IL-6.Knock down of IRF-3, which is a downstream molecule of Toll like receptor (TLR) and upstream of IFN, increased the expression of IL-6 , but it did not increase the expression of TNFα. In contrast,knockdown of IRF-7, which is also downstream of TLR and upstream of IFN, did not affect them. Collectively, it was speculated that induction of IL-6 by IFN might be regulated by IRF3 and IFN might aggravate disease activity of rheumatoid arthritis via inducing interleukin-6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで諸家により1型IFNとRAの関係について示唆する報告が散見されていたが、今後の新しい治療法に寄与する具体的な報告はなかった。本研究において1型IFNとIL-6の関連性が明らかとなり、IFNがIL-6の上流で影響を与えていると考えられた。すでにRAに対する治療薬としてIL-6の抗体製剤が市販されて久しいが、その上流にあたる1型IFNはIL-6を介して病態に影響を与えている可能性があり、これをさらに解明することにより新しい治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。