A whole-genome transcriptome analysis of anterior cruciate ligament in osteoarthritis of the knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30718747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 前十字靭帯 / RNA-Sequence / RNAシーケンス / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / トランスクリプトム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we have performed RNA-seq to identify differentially expressed genes of Anterior Cruciate Ligament in osteoarthritis knee. We created a molecular profile of the OA transcriptome and performed functional enrichment analyses to elucidate perturbed molecular functions and pathways in ACL of knee OA. We identified differentially expressed genes between degenerated ACL and not degenerated ACL which indicate that the transcriptome alters during degeneration of the ACL. The pathway analysis showed upregulation of inflammation related pathway. Finally, RNA-seq is a powerful tool to identify high-resolution molecular profile of OA and elucidated a novel regulatory network of OA pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)はいまだに病態が解明されておらず、膝OAの治療は疼痛緩和を目的とした対症療法しかなく、新たな治療法の確立が必要である。これまで前十字靭帯(ACL)の変性が膝OAに与える影響はほとんど解明されていなかったが、本研究により膝OAにおいてACLの変性の程度により、ACL自体の遺伝子発現が異なり、変性が強いACLでより炎症に関連するパスウェイが活性化されており、膝OAの進行に関与している可能性が示唆され、膝OAの病態解明に一歩近づくことができた。膝OAの原因が明らかとなれば治療法の開発につながる可能性があり、さらなる研究の成果が期待される。