Study for induction of sensory precursor neuron differentiation with Neurogenin1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Tetsuo  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30748447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疼痛 / ES細胞 / 知覚神経細胞 / neurogenin1 / 分化誘導 / Neurogenin 1 / Neurogenin 2 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are more than 20 million patients with chronic pain in Japan. It is really crucial to overcome chronic pain for healthy life. Culture system of sensory neurons should be useful for investigation into the mechanisms of chronic pain and drug screenings. To establish the culture system, constant provision of the sensory cells is needed. In the present study, to developed the method for selecting sensory neuron progenitor cells exclusively by fluorescence activating cell sorting, we have integrated EGFP genes as a reporter into allele of Ngn1 or Ngn2 genes in mouse embryonic stem cells using genome editing technique. We also induced the differentiation of sensory neurons from embryonic stem cells efficiently by addition of some growth factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛は多くの国民が罹患している疾病であり、重篤な場合では就学や就労に影響が出ることもある。本研究は、慢性疼痛の作用機序を解明するための研究を行う上で有用となる基盤を確立することを目的とする。本研究では、慢性疼痛の起こる仕組みを細胞レベルで解明するための方法の研究に取り組んだ。胚性幹細胞から知覚神経細胞を分化させ、効率的に集める方法の基盤を開発した。また、知覚神経細胞をより効率的に分化させる培養条件の検討を行い、複数の細胞増殖因子の組合わせにより知覚神経細胞を分化誘導した。これらは慢性疼痛の発症機構の解明へとつながっていく成果である。