Comprehensive analysis of OA-related gene using NGS and pathophysiological mechanism revealed by 5-hmc status change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hasei Joe  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40636213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTWIST1 / 5hmC / 軟骨 / OA / MMPs / 臨床 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that TWIST1 is highly expressed in human OA cartilage in the next generation RNA sequence, and expression of TWIST1 increased 10-fold in OA cartilage tissue as compared with normal cartilage tissue. Expression of MMP1 and MMP3 was elevated by overexpressing TWIST1 in human chondrocytes. Overexpression of TWIST1 in a human immortalized chondrocyte cell line confirmed a 5hmC status increase in the MMP3 promoter. When TWIST1 was constitutively overexpressed in TC28, TET1 expression increased and TWIST1 expression was induced in TET triple KO fibroblast, the induction of MMP3 expression was suppressed in TET triple KO cells.