Searching for new therapeutic targets by immunomonitoring of sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Eisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (40365292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肉腫 / 免疫モニタリング / 免疫療法 / 希少がん / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 末梢血単核球 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞) / MDSC / 骨軟部肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral blood was collected from a patient with bone and soft tissue sarcoma and immunological monitoring was performed. High expression of Tim-3 on CD8 + T cells and monocytic bone marrow-derived immunosuppressive cells (M-MDSC) were significantly associated with progression-free survival (PFS) (p = 0.04,0.02) High NKG2D expression on CD8 + T cells was significantly associated with good PFS (p = 0.04). Multivariate analysis also showed that Tim-3 expression on CD8 + T cells was associated with poor PFS (p = 0.04). It was suggested that the immunological status of peripheral blood is related to the prognosis of sarcoma patients, and it has been found that it may be applied to the development of new biomarkers and immunotherapy for the treatment of sarcoma and.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉腫は非常にまれな悪性腫瘍であるため、治療法が限られている。がんに対する第4の治療法 として免疫療法が、近年いくつかのがん種において承認され、他のがん種においても大規模な臨床試験で創薬として有望な結果が得られている。しかしながら、肉腫に対する有効性に関してはほとんど明らかになっていない。今回の知見は、癌に対する宿主免疫反応が、肉腫を有する患者に存在することを示唆し、肉腫患者における免疫治療のための免疫プロファインリングとなり、肉腫治療のためのバイオマーカーまたは免疫療法に基づく新規な戦略の開発につながる可能性を示した。