Molecular biological study of novel gene therapy for pain that is difficult to treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANDA Megumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516820)
Research Collaborator KANDA Hirotsugu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00550641)
IIDA Takafumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468442)
HAO Shuanglin  University of Miami, Preclinical and Basic Research Department of Anesthesiology, Professor and Director
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / 神経障害性疼痛 / 妊娠による鎮痛効果 / 難治性疼痛 / アンチセンス法 / 活性酸素 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While effective antiretroviral treatment makes human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-related death decreased dramatically, neuropathic pain becomes one of the most common complications in patients with HIV/acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). The exact mechanisms of HIV-related neuropathic pain are not well understood yet, and no effective therapy is for HIV-pain. Evidence has shown that proinflammatory factors (e.g., tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNFα)) released from glia, are critical to contributing to chronic pain. Preclinical studies have demonstrated that non-replicating herpes simplex virus (HSV)-based vector expressing human enkephalin reduces inflammatory pain, neuropathic pain, or cancer pain in animal models. In this study, we describe recent advances in the use of HSV-based gene transfer for the treatment of HIV pain, with a special focus on the use of HSV-mediated soluble TNF receptor I (neutralizing TNFα in function) in HIV neuropathic pain model.