Elucidation of the analgesic mechanism of the sigma 1 receptor in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Goh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (40710463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシグマ1受容体 / デヒドレエピアンドロステロンサルフェート / PRE-084 / 脊髄後角 / シグマ1受容体 / シナプス伝達 / 疼痛 / デヒドロエピアンドロステロンサルフェート / 神経ステロイド / 痛覚伝達 / 鎮痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of DHEAS and PRE-084, which are sigma 1 receptor agonists, on excitatory synaptic transmission in the dorsal horn neurons of the adult rat spinal cord using electrophysiological technique. We demonstrated that DHEAS enhanced excitatory transmission and suppressed inhibitory transmission in spinal lamina II neurons,resulting in showing pronociceptive effects on the spinal cord. On the other hand, PRE-084 showed no obvious effect on spinal dorsal horn neurons.