Contribution of glycinnergic neurons to spinal plasticity in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUEABE MIYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30635579)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄 / 痛み / in vivoパッチクランプ / 神経障害性痛 / in vivo パッチクランプ / 脊髄後角 / グリシントランスポーター / in vivoパッチクランプ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the role of glycineergic neuron of spinal dorsal horn in neuropathic pain. We analyzed changes of inhibitory neuronal transmission between normal rats and neuropathic pain model rats using in vivo patch-clamp technique. As a result, only the amplitude of the inhibitory postsynaptic current decreased. There was no difference in the frequency and amplitude of glycineergic IPSC between the two groups. Furthermore, in model rats relative GABAergic neurons increased. The balance changes of these inhibitory neurons were thought to play a part of plasticity change in neuropathic pain.