Elucidation of intracellular signal of opioid-induced itching and TRPA1-itch signal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MIKA  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 技術補佐員 (20774061)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA Yoshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオピオイド誘発性痒み / セロトニン受容体 / オンダンセトロン / ガストリン放出ペプチド / MAPキナーゼ / セロトニン / GRP / 高用量モルヒネ / 髄腔内投与 / MAP kinase / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intrathecal administration of 30 nmol morphine increased the itching behavior of mice, and elevated the phosphorylation level of ERK and p38 of MAP kinase, which known to be associated with pain and itch at the dorsal horn of the spinal cord. At the same time, immunohistochemistry confirmed an increase in gastrin releasing peptides, which are histamine-independent itching substances, in the dorsal horn I and Ⅱ layer of the spinal cord and DRG. On the other hand, the itching behavior of mice by intrathecal administration of morphine was significantly suppressed by pre-administration of a 5-HT3 receptor antagonist ondansetron and pre-administration of serotonin synthase inhibitor p-chrolophenylalanine. These results suggested that activation of serotonin receptor, particularly 5-HT3 receptor, was involved in itching by morphine.